Remedial Massage Clinics

  Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is particularly useful in skin and haircare products as it has properties that are similar to human sebum. The Jojoba plant is considered to be native to desert areas of Arizona, California and Mexico. The jojoba oil is produced from the nutlike seeds of the jojoba shrub in the form of a waxy liquid.



Jojoba oil is virtually without odour and easily penetrates the skin allowing optimal absorption of moisture. It can be used on all types of skin and is widely used in the cosmetic industry.


Jojoba oil is produced by heating the seeds of the jojoba plant. However jojoba oil is technically a wax that is liquid at room temperature. For a massage carrier oil, jojoba has some great advantages and essential oils can easily be added. The skin easily adsorbs jojoba oil, it has antioxidant properties, which prevent rancidity, and it has extended shelf life. Users comment that it does not have an oily feel or leave a heavy oily residue.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil
It is used in a wide variety of skin care products because of it’s affinity to the skin and because it is closely aligned with sebum. It is claimed to have natural moisturising properties and provide healing benefits to the skin.

Studies of skin absorption of jojoba oil at the University of Michigan indicated that jojoba is rapidly absorbed by the skin, through the pores and hair follicles. However as it is absorbed so quickly, the pores and follicles tend to remain open, permitted to perform their normal function (unlike other oils that may clog the pores).

It moisturises the skin by dual action, forming a non-greasy lipid layer (which reduces water-loss through the skin) and diffusing into the stratum corneum which effectively softens the skin.

One of the more outlandish claims is that jojoba has an impact on fighting wrinkles, occasionally referred to as “Nature’s Wrinkle Fighter”. Over the age of 20 there is a reduction in liquid wax esters in the sebum of the skin. The function of the sebum is to retain moisture and facilitate the elastic properties of the skin. The liquid wax esters in jojoba oil are claimed to assist by maintaining skin moisture and elasticity.

Jojoba oil may act as an anti-inflammatory on the skin as one of its constituents is myristic acid. For that reason jojoba oil may be considered by sufferers of psoriasis, dandruff and eczema (skin conditions where the skin becomes inflamed). Jojoba does not promote acne, since it may actually break up sebum in clogged pores.


Any information, advice, recommendations, statements or otherwise contained herein, or in any other communication whether oral or in writing, is not intended to replace or to be a substitute for medical advice trained by a trained physician or healthcare practitioner.

Other General Health Articles
  Cholesterol and Heart Disease
  Reduce Heart Disease - Drink Grape Juice
  PNF Stretching
  Food Additives and Hyperactivity in Children
  Health Benefits of Olive Oil
  Low Fat in Diet increases Injury Risk in Female Runners
  Sports Drinks - Good or Bad?
  Magnesium Supplementation
  Creatine
  Jojoba Oil - Benefits
  Health benefits of Coconut Oil
  Sweet Almond Oil
  Sleep Apnea


Remedial Massage
Copyright © 2008 www.remedial-massage.com.au. All rights reserved.
Click to Search for a Remedial Massage Clinics in your area